Listen Live

On Air Now

What is Basia Bulat listening to these days? You can find out by getting your hands on one of our CD prize packs. We’ve asked some of our favourite artists (and CKUA hosts) to pull together a great collection of albums. Every one comes with a handwritten card about their picks — and a few of them come with other surprises as well.

We’ll be giving them away throughout the fundraiser, so tune in to CKUA for your chance to win one.

Artist Prize Packs:

Mac DeMarco (Rebecca Whiteley of Calgary)

Neil Young | Harvest
James Taylor | Gorilla
Yukihiro Takahashi | Neuromantic
John Lennon | Plastic Ono Band
Akiko Yano | Tadaima

Tom Wilson (won by Cory Crapo of Medicine Hat)

Miles Davis | Kind of Blue
Muddy Waters | Folk Singer
David Wiffen | Coast to Coast Fever
Keith Jarrett | The Köln concert
Bruce Springsteen | Nebraska
Roberta Flack | First Take
Lou Reed | Transformer
Willie P Bennett | Hobos Taunt
Van Morrison | Verden Fleece
JJ Cale | Five

Basia Bulat

Sam Cooke | Live at Harlem Square Club
Buffy Sainte-Marie | It’s My Way
Cat Power | The Greatest
The Kinks | Lola vs. Powerman and the Moneygoround, Part One
Hurray for the Riff Raff | The Navigator

Greg Keelor (Blue Rodeo) 

The Beatles | Help
Lee Hazelwood | Trouble is a Lonesome Town
Serge Gainsbourg | Les Anées Psychédéliques: 1966-1971
Nick Drake | Pink Moon
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim

Tony D (Monkey Junk) 

The Jimix Hendrix Experience | Axis: Bold As Love
Kenny Burrell | Midnight Blue
Led Zepplin | Physical Graffiti
Muddy Waters | Hard Again
Jeff Beck | Loud Hailer

Kacy & Clayton (won by Russ Barss of Calgary)

CDs:

Buffy Sainte-Marie – I’m Gonna Be A Country Girl Again
Magnolia Electric Co. – What Comes After The Blues
Peter Bellamy – Both Sides Then
Vetiver – A Thing Of The Past
The Everly Brothers – Roots

Vinyl

Shuyler Jansen | Today’s Remains
Shyuler Jansen | The Long Shadow
Ryan Boldt | Broadside Ballads
Kacy & Clayton | The Day is Past & Gone

 

CKUA Host Prize Packs:

Tony King (won by Andreas Stuhlmann of Edmonton)

Gregory Porter | Take Me to the Alley (Deluxce CD + DVD)
Various Artists | Miles Ahead (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Jeff Buckley | You And I
Black Violin | Stereotypes
Agnes Obel | Citizen Glass
Jason Collett | Song and Dance Man
Madeleine Peyroux | Secular Hymns
Maz | Idealist
Charlie Haden & Liberation Music Orchestra| Time/Life (Song for the Whales and Other Beings)
Julian Taylor Band | Desert Star

Grant Stovel (won by Keith Hall of Calgary)

Royal Canoe | Something Got Lost Between Here and The Orbit
James Vincent McMorrow | We Move
Shuyler Jansen | The Long Shadow
Kacy & Clayton | Strange Country
Buddy Miller & Friends| Cayamo Sessions At Sea
Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble | Sing Me Home
Aoife O’Donovan | In The Magic Hour
Hannah Georgas | For Evelyn
Andy Shauf | The Party
The James Hunter Six | Hold On!

Monica Miller (won by Freeda Gramit of Edmonton)

Bill Frisell | Guitar In the Space Age!
Gregory Porter | Take Me to the Alley
Madeleine Peyroux | Secular Hymns
Coco Love Alcorn | Wonderland
Jason Collett | Song and Dance Man
Andy Shauf | The Party
k.d. lang | Recollection
The Decemberists | What a Terrible World, What a Beautiful World
Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats | Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats
Hutchinson Andrew Trio featuring Lily String Quartet | Hollow Trees

Lionel Rault

Eric Clapton | Me and Mr Johnson
Wilco | The Album
Tuns | Tuns
The Tragically Hip | Man Machine Poem
Rolling Stones | Blue & Lonesome
Whitehorse | The Northern South Vol I
Ron Hawkins | Spit Sputter and Sparkle
Royal Wood | Ghost Light
Tedeschi Trucks Band | Let Me Get By
The Jayhawks | Paging Mr. Proust

Mark Antonelli

Avi Avital | Vivaldi
Ola Gjeilo
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Gardiner Bach Mass in B minor
Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal | Beethoven Symphonies No. 1 & 7
Khatia Buniatishvili | Kaleidoscope

Baba

Michael Franti & Spearhead | Soulrocker
Regina Spektor | Remember Us to Life
Robbie Robertson | Testimony
Tedeschi Trucks Band | Let Me Get By
Thompson | Family (Deluxe CD + DVD)
Gord Downie | Secret Path
Colvin & Earle | Colvin & Earle
Danny Michel | Khlebnikov
Luther Dickinson | Blues & Ballads: A Folksinger’s Songbook: Volumes I & II
Corb Lund | Things That Can’t Be Undone

David Ward

Robbie Robertson | Testimony
Hannah Georges | For Evelyn
The Avett Brothers | True Sadness
Danny Michel | Matadora
Madeleine Peyroux | Secular Hymns
Whitehorse | The Northern South Vol. I
Jason Collett | Song and Dance Man
Basia Bulat | Good Advice
Royal Wood | Ghost Light
Oh Pep!| Stadium Cake

Hayley Muir (won by Ann Lucas of Edmonton)

Bobby Bazini | Summer Is Gone
James Vincent McMorrow | We Move
River Tiber | Indigo
Basia Bulat | Good Advice
Shovels & Rope | Little Seeds
Esperanza Spalding | Emily’s D + Evolution
Fantastic Negrito | The Last Days of Oakland
My Morning Jacket | It Still Moves (Deluxe Re-Issue)
Alabama Shakes | Sound & Color
The James Hunter Six | Hold On!