We’re embarking on our most ambitious festival season yet. Sixteen celebrations in ten communities, capturing the unique sounds of festival season in Alberta!

Join our CKUA hosts as we travel across the province for live shows, special broadcasts and social media offerings through the whole summer. Check out below to see where we are and when to tune in.

Sled Island Music & Arts Festival

Friday, June 22

12pm – 6pm MT

Special show with Hayley Muir and Matt Masters, featuring guests and live performances at Gravity Pope in Calgary.

Guests:

12:15 – BBQT

12:45 – Hermitess

1:15 – Bebe Buckskin

1:45 – Crystal Eyes

2:15 – Too Attached

2:45 – Jo Passed

3:15 – Michael Rault

3:45 – Peach Pyramid

5:00 – Samantha Savage Smith

4:15 – Le Plaisir

4:45 – Owen Pallett

5:30 – The Garrys

North Country Fair

Friday, June 22

4pm – 6pm MT

Grant Stovel live on location Friday*

*Show will be broadcast on-air Saturday, June 23 8am-10am MT

Guests:

8:00 am- Irish Mythen

8:30 am – Bad Buddy

9:00 am – The Hearts

9:30 am – Tequila Mockingbird Orchestra

Seven Music Festival

Saturday, July 7

Live social media coverage from the festival

Wild Mountain Music Festival

Friday, July 13

2pm – 6pm MT

Live Freeway hosted by Matt Masters with Grant Stovel on the festival grounds

Interstellar Rodeo

Friday, July 21

2pm – 6pm MT

Grant Stovel on the festival ground, as well as live social media coverage

Taste of Edmonton

Friday, July 21

9pm – 10pm MT

Special Mainstage Broadcast of Harpoonist and the Axe Murderer, hosted by Amy van Keeken

Calgary Folk Music Festival

Saturday, July 28

10am – 1pm MT

Live special broadcasts hosted by Allison Brock, Matt Masters and Leeroy Stagger

Sunday, July 29

10am – 1pm MT

Live special broadcasts hosted by Tom Coxworth, Hayley Muir and Lisa Wilton

Wide Skies Music & Art Festival

Monday, July 30

12pm – 2pm MT

The Spot, broadcast live from Rebeltone Studios in Lethbridge with Hayley Muir

Canmore Folk Music Festival

Friday, August 3

6pm – 8pm MT

The Celtic Show at the festival with Andy Donnelly 

8pm – 10pm MT

Friday Night Street Party with Tom Coxworth 

Calgary International Blues Festival

Saturday, August 4

2:30pm – 5pm MT

Live special hosted by Holger Petersen from the festival grounds

Blueberry Bluegrass Festival

Sunday, August 5

12pm – 1pm MT

Bluegrass Hour with Darcy Whiteside hosted live from the festival

Edmonton Folk Music Festival

Friday, August 1

6pm – 8pm MT

The Celtic Show at the festival with Andy Donnelly 

Saturday, August 11

1pm – 7pm MT

A day of live Folk Fest specials with Baba, Amy van Keeken, Holger Petersen, Lark Clark, Terry David Mulligan and Grant Stovel from the festival grounds 

Bear Creek Folk Music Festival

Friday, August 18

4pm – 6pm MT

Grant Stovel with live updates from the festival grounds during Freeway

Saturday, August 19

9pm – 11pm MT

Twilight Fest Special

Edmonton Blues Festival

Saturday, August 25

2:30pm – 5pm MT

Live from the festival with Holger Petersen

Lethbridge Jazz & Blues Festival

Saturday, June 9

12pm – 1pm MT

Dirty Windshields Live with Leeroy Stagger

Guests:

12:15pm – John Wort Hannam

12:35pm – David Guenther

12:50pm – Ryland Moranz

1pm – 3pm MT

A Time For Jazz with Kodi Hutchinson

Guests:

1:10pm Don Robb

1:20pm – Allison Au

1:40 pm – Papa King Cole

1:50pm – Emily Allison

2:10pm – Josh Davies

2:20pm – Adam Eccles and Michael Carter

2:40pm – Nancy Walker

Beaumont Blues & Roots Festival

Friday, June 15

4pm – 6pm MT

Live Freeway hosted by Matt Masters with Grant Stovel on the festival grounds

Guests:

4:00pm – Erin Kay

4:30pm – Terra Lightfoot

5:00pm – Celeigh Cardinal

5:30pm – Hannah Georgas