We’re embarking on our most ambitious festival season yet. Sixteen celebrations in ten communities, capturing the unique sounds of festival season in Alberta!

Join our CKUA hosts as we travel across the province for live shows, special broadcasts and social media offerings through the whole summer. Check out below to see where we are and when to tune in.

CKUA thanks the Cultural Industries Branch and the Province of Alberta for generously supporting our festival coverage.

Edmonton Blues Festival

Saturday, August 25

2:30pm – 5pm MT

Live from the festival with Holger Petersen

Guests:

2:30pm MT –  Cecile Doo Kingue

3:50pm MT – Paul DesLauriers Band

Past Festivals

Lethbridge Jazz & Blues Festival

Saturday, June 9

12pm – 1pm MT

Dirty Windshields Live with Leeroy Stagger

Guests:

12:15pm – John Wort Hannam

12:35pm – David Guenther

12:50pm – Ryland Moranz

1pm – 3pm MT

A Time For Jazz with Kodi Hutchinson

Guests:

1:10pm Don Robb

1:20pm – Allison Au

1:40 pm – Papa King Cole

1:50pm – Emily Allison

2:10pm – Josh Davies

2:20pm – Adam Eccles and Michael Carter

2:40pm – Nancy Walker

Beaumont Blues & Roots Festival

Friday, June 15

4pm – 6pm MT

Live Freeway hosted by Matt Masters with Grant Stovel on the festival grounds

Guests:

4:00pm – Erin Kay

4:30pm – Terra Lightfoot

5:00pm – Celeigh Cardinal

5:30pm – Hannah Georgas

Sled Island Music & Arts Festival

Friday, June 22

12pm – 6pm MT

Special show with Hayley Muir and Matt Masters, featuring guests and live performances at Gravity Pope in Calgary.

Guests:

12:15 – BBQT

12:45 – Hermitess

1:15 – Bebe Buckskin

1:45 – Crystal Eyes

2:15 – Too Attached

2:45 – Jo Passed

3:15 – Michael Rault

3:45 – Peach Pyramid

5:00 – Samantha Savage Smith

4:15 – Le Plaisir

4:45 – Owen Pallett

5:30 – The Garrys

North Country Fair

Friday, June 22

4pm – 6pm MT

Grant Stovel live on location Friday*

*Show will be broadcast on-air Saturday, June 23 8am-10am MT

Guests:

8:00 am- Irish Mythen

8:30 am – Bad Buddy

9:00 am – The Hearts

9:30 am – Tequila Mockingbird Orchestra

Seven Music Festival

Saturday, July 7

Live social media coverage from the festival

Wild Mountain Music Festival

Friday, July 13

2pm – 6pm MT

Live Freeway hosted by Matt Masters with Grant Stovel on the festival grounds

Guests:

4:00 pm- Ayla Brook

4:30 pm – Scott Cook

5:00 pm – Joe Nolan

5:30 pm – The Family Stone

Interstellar Rodeo

Friday, July 21

3pm – 5pm MT

Grant Stovel on the festival ground, as well as live social media coverage

Guests:
3:40pm MT – Riit

4:10pm MT – Reuben and the Dark

Taste of Edmonton

Saturday, July 21

9pm – 10pm MT

Special Mainstage Broadcast of Harpoonist and the Axe Murderer, hosted by Lisa Wilton

Calgary Folk Music Festival

Saturday, July 28

10am – 1pm MT

Live special broadcasts hosted by Holger Petersen, Matt Masters and Leeroy Stagger

Guests:

10:15 pm MT – Harrow Fair

10:45 pm MT – Harrison Kennedy

11:45 am MT – Rev. Sekou

 

Sunday, July 29

10am – 1pm MT

Live special broadcasts hosted by Tom Coxworth, Hayley Muir and Meg Wilcox

Guests:

11:15 pm MT –  Ben Caplan

11:45 pm MT –  Carolina Slim

12:15 pm MT –  Wallis Bird

12:40 pm MT –  Mick Flannery

Wide Skies Music & Art Festival

Monday, July 30

4pm – 6pm MT

Freeway, broadcast live from Southminster United Church with co-hosts Matt Masters and Hayley Muir.

Guests:

4:15 – Mike Spencer

4:35 – Shovels & Rope

5:45 – Little Miss Higgins

Canmore Folk Music Festival

Friday, August 3

6pm – 8pm MT

The Celtic Show at the festival with Andy Donnelly

Guests:

6:05 pm MT – Bow Folk

 

8pm – 9pm MT

Friday Night Street Party with Tom Coxworth featuring The Mammals

Calgary International Blues Festival

Saturday, August 4

2:30pm – 5pm MT

Live special hosted by Holger Petersen from the festival grounds

Guests:

Blueberry Bluegrass Festival

Sunday, August 5

12pm – 1pm MT

Bluegrass Hour with Darcy Whiteside hosted live from the festival

Guests:

12:00pm MT –  Po Ramblin’ Boys

12:20pm MT –  Pharis and Jason Romero

Edmonton Folk Music Festival

Friday, August 10

4pm -6pm MT

Live from the festival with Terry David Mulligan

Guests:

4:00pm MT – Terry Wickham | EFMF Producer

4:30pm MT – Steve Poltz

5:00pm MT – The Bros. Landreth

5:30pm MT – Jenn Grant

6pm – 8pm MT

The Celtic Show at the festival with Andy Donnelly

Guests:

6:00pm MT – Jon Brooks

6:20pm MT – Maria Dunn

6:30pm MT –  Breabach

7:00pm MT – Gunning and Cormier

7:30pm MT – Martin Simpson

Saturday, August 11

1pm – 7pm MT

A day of live Folk Fest specials with Baba, Amy van Keeken, Holger Petersen, Terry David Mulligan and Grant Stovel from the festival grounds

Guests:

1:00pm MT – Las Cafeteras

1:30pm MT – This is the Kit

2:00pm MT – Kaia Kater

2:30pm MT – Molly Tuttle

3:00pm MT –  War and Treaty

3:30pm MT – Nick Waterhouse

3:50pm MT – Cam Hayden (Edmonton Blues Fest)

4:00pm MT – Shakura S’Aida

5:00pm MT – Alex Cuba

5:20pm MT – Amos Garrett

5:40pm MT – Twin Bandit

6:00pm MT – Michael Franti

6:30pm MT – Joachim Cooder

Sunday, August 12

12pm – 1pm MT

Tune in for a live episode of The Bluegrass Hour with Darcy Whiteside from the festival grounds

Guests:

12:00pm MT –  John Reischman & The Jaybirds

12:30pm MT –  Molsky’s Mountain Drifters

4pm – 6pm MT

Hear World Spinning with Lark Clark live from the festival

Guests:

4:00pm MT – Sidi Toure

4:30pm MT – Sona Jobarteh

5:30pm MT –  Trio da Kali

 

Bear Creek Folk Music Festival

Friday, August 17

4pm – 6pm MT

Grant Stovel with live updates from the festival grounds during Freeway

Guests:

4:00pm MT –  Caleb Hart

4:30pm MT – Birds of Chicago

5:00pm MT – Rura

5:30pm MT – Colin James

Saturday, August 18

9pm – 11pm MT

Twilight Fest Special hosted by Sam Baker and Grant Stovel

Guests:

9:15pm MT – Daniel Champagne

10:15pm MT – Guy Davis