Listen Live

On Air Now
EFMF-Main stager-evening

Edmonton Folk Music Festival (Image: supplied)

From north to south, CKUA is bringing the summer music festivals to the comfort of your home through our LIVE broadcasts! See below for when we will be at each festival, and check back to find out which special guests will be joining your favourite announcers.

Our live broadcasts are brought to you by TD, our Premier Festival Partner. Check out our Festivals page for more information about each festival listed below, and get the latest scoop on our live festival broadcasts, sessions, and interviews on our Tumblr page.

TD_SHIELD_PRINT_LOGO_COL_RGBmusic_story_connection-final


Edmonton Blues Festival: August 19-21, 2016

Edmonton Blues Festival

Saturday, August 20:

Natch’l Blues with Holger Petersen (2:30pm – 5pm MT)
2:30pm MT: Paul Oscher’s Austin All Stars live from the Main Stage
4pm MT: Bob Hall and Lil’ Jimmy Reed


Calgary Folk Music Festival: July 21-24, 2016

Calgary Folk Music Festival

Thursday, July 21:

The Spot with Hayley Muir (noon – 3pm MT)
Broadcasting at the east entrance to the Gray Family Eau Claire YMCA (101 3 St SW)
1pm MT: The Lemon Bucket Orkestra
2pm MT: Carter Felker

Freeway with David Ward (3pm – 6pm MT)
Broadcasting at the east entrance to the Gray Family Eau Claire YMCA (101 3 St SW)
3pm MT: Oysterband
3:30pm MT: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald
4pm MT: The Dudes
5pm MT: Geoff Berner

Friday, July 22:

Somethin’ Else with Grant Stovel (2pm – 4pm MT)
Broadcasting at the east entrance to the Gray Family Eau Claire YMCA (101 3 St SW)
2pm MT: Kathryn Calder and Layten Kramer
2:30pm MT: Joey Landreth (The Bros. Landreth)
3pm MT: mini-mekons
3:30pm MT: The Northern Beauties

Freeway with David Ward (4pm – 6pm MT)
Broadcasting at the east entrance to the Gray Family Eau Claire YMCA (101 3 St SW)
4pm MT: Kacy & Clayton with Shuyler Jansen
4:30pm MT: Moulettes
5pm MT: Oh Pep!
5:30pm MT: DJ Logic

Saturday, July 23:

Wide Cut Country with Allison Brock (10am – noon MT)
Prince’s Island Park
10am MT: Colleen Rennison
10:30am MT: Braden Gates
11am MT: Elizabeth Cook
11:30pm MT: Caleb Klauder

Natch’l Blues with Holger Petersen (3pm – 5pm MT)
Prince’s Island Park
3pm MT: Martin Harley and Daniel Kimbro
3:30pm MT: James Blood Ulmer
4pm MT: Cécile Doo-Kingué
4:30pm MT: Ravid Kahalani

Live from the Main Stage (10pm – midnight MT)
10pm MT: José González

Sunday, July 24:

Folk Routes with Tom Coxworth (10am – noon MT)
Prince’s Island Park
10am MT: The Steel Wheels
10:30am MT: The Weather Station
11am MT: Bry Webb
11:30am MT: The Young ‘uns

Live from the Main Stage (9pm – 10pm MT)
9pm MT: Corb Lund


Calgary International Blues Festival: July 25-31, 2016Calgary International Blues Festival

Saturday, July 30:

Natch’l Blues with Holger Petersen (3pm – 5pm MT)

3pm MT: Mike Zito
3:30pm MT: Paul Reddick
4pm MT: Debra Power
4:20pm MT: Tinsley Ellis
4:30pm MT: Jon Cleary


Canmore Folk Music Festival: July 30-August 1, 2016Canmore Folk Music Festival

Friday, July 29:

Celtic Show with Andy Donnelly (6pm – 8pm MT)
Canmore Civic Centre (902 7 Ave)

Friday Night Street Party with The Dead South (8pm – 9pm MT)

Saturday, July 30:

Live from the Main Stage (8:50pm – 10pm MT)
8:50pm MT: Basia Bulat

Sunday, July 31:

Folk Routes with Tom Coxworth (10am – noon MT)


Edmonton Folk Music Festival: August 4-7, 2016

Edmonton Folk Music Festival

Friday, August 5:

Celtic Show with Andy Donnelly (6pm – 8pm MT)
6pm MT: Matthew Byrne
6:30pm MT: The Mae Trio
7:15pm MT: Maura O’Connell and Karan Casey
7:30pm MT: Tasman Jude

Saturday, August 6:

Wide Cut Country with Allison Brock (10am – noon MT)
10am MT: Sarah MacDougall
10:30am MT: Rose Cousins
11am MT: Amy Helm

Natch’l Blues with Holger Petersen (3pm – 5pm MT)
3pm MT: Murray Porter
3:30pm MT: Peter Asher & Albert Lee
4pm MT: Amos Garrett
4:30pm MT: Samantha Martin

Mulligan Stew with Terry David Mulligan (5pm – 7pm MT)
5pm MT: Jim Byrnes & The Sojourners
5:25pm MT: Terry Wickham, Edmonton Folk Music Festival producer
5:30pm MT: Mike Farris
6pm MT: Colin Linden
6:45pm MT: Holger Petersen, Allison Brock, Tom Coxworth, and Baba

Sunday, August 7:

Folk Routes with Tom Coxworth (10am – noon MT)
10am MT: Tom Russell
10:45am MT: Sarah Card, Bear Creek Folk Music Festival
11am MT: Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys

Live from the Festival with Baba & Grant Stovel (2pm – 4pm MT)
2pm MT: KaiL Baxley
3pm MT: The Pines
3:30pm MT: Joey Burns of Calexico

World Spinning with Lark Clark (4pm – 6pm MT)
4pm MT: Digging Roots
4:30pm MT: Black Umfolosi
5pm MT: Linda Tillery and the Cultural Heritage Project
5:30pm MT: Corey Harris


Bear Creek Folk Music Festival: August 12-14, 2016Bear Creek Folk Music Festival

Friday, August 12:

Celtic Show with Andy Donnelly (6pm – 8pm MT)
Featuring The East Pointers live from the Main Stage at 7pm MT

case/lang/veirs in concert live from the Main Stage (10:45pm – midnight MT)

Sunday, August 14:

Folk Routes with Tom Coxworth (10am – noon MT)